NY 851215

APR 12 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 851215

Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
Vinmar Impex, Inc.
523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East, Suite 400
Houston, Texas 77060

RE: The tariff classification of kraft paper bags from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Cuschieri:

In your letter dated March 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

No sample was submitted, but you describe the items in question as four-ply kraft paper bags having a polyethylene liner on the inside. They will be about 7 x 21 x 24 inches in size and may or may not be valved, depending on requirements. The bags, which will have a basis weight of 70 grams per square meter, may also be printed with your logo. They will be used to pack plastic resins in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the above-described bags will be 4819.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shipping sacks and multiwall bags of paper or paperboard, other than grocers' bags, having a base of a width of 40 cm or more. The duty rate will be 5.3%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4819.30.0020, HTS, which are products of Turkey, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport